Menu
O
I

Iford and KingstonChurch of England Primary School

Home Page

Slideshow

Governance

Meet Our Senior Governors

Structure and Remit of Our Governing Board

 

Full Governing Board

(6 Meetings per Year)

(Delegated Powers to Committees/Lead Governors)

Finance Committee

(5 Meetings per Year)

Chair: Mrs Linda Douglas

Pay Committee

(1 Meeting per Year)

Chair: Mr Andrew Dobell

Head Teacher Performance Management

Committee

(2 Meetings per Year)

 

The governors’ duty is to lead the school and support the Head Teacher and Senior Leadership Team in determining the strategy and direction of the school, the implementation of statutory requirements including policies and monitoring the school improvement plan through active participation. Governors also work in sub-groups as the need arises, currently there is a strategy group and also a marketing group of governors who meet informally and report back to the governing board for collective decision-making.

 

The Governing Board has three core functions:

1) Supporting and Setting the School’s Vision, Ethos and Strategic directions;

2) Holding the Head Teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils;

3) Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent. 


If you have an enquiry for any of the Governors please email the Clerk at bgerding@iford-kingston.e-sussex.sch.uk in the first instance; she will then forward your query as appropriate.

The Co-Chair of Governors Mrs Linda Douglas can be contacted at ldouglas@iford-kingston.e-sussex.sch.uk

All Governors have a current enhanced Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check.

 

Key Governor responsibilities include:

  • Developing a strategic direction and plan for the school
  • Supporting and challenging the Head teacher and senior leadership of the school
  • Determining the aims and priorities of the school
  • Approving key school policies
  • Setting statutory and non-statutory targets
  • Monitoring and evaluating the work of the school
  • Leading at least one statutory area (e.g. curriculum, pay, SEN, Pupil Premium)
  • Strategic management of the budget
  • Appointment of senior staff and ensuring implementation of personnel procedures
  • Ensuring Health and Safety of pupils and staff
  • Securing high levels of attendance and good standards of behaviour
  • Ensuring all children have access to a broad and balanced curriculum
  • Adhering to the School Governing body Code of Conduct
  • Acting as a ‘critical friend’ to the school Governors work as a team and make decisions collectively.

Governing Board Membership at Iford and Kingston (Status Feb 2021)

 

There are 13 places on our governing board, currently there are 2 vacancies: 1 Co-Opted Governor position and 1 Foundation Governor position.

 

Title

First

Name

Surname

Governor

Type

Position

Appointing

Body

Date First

Appointed

Start of

Term of

Office

End of

Term of

Office

Lead Area &

Committee/Panel

Membership

Mrs Anna MacLeod LA Governor Governor LA 14/07/2017 14/07/2017 13/07/2021 SEND, EYFS, Health & Wellbeing, Pay, Staff Dismissal
Mr James Magowan Parent Governor Governor Parent Elected 15/02/2019 15/02/2019 14/02/2023 Finance, Data, Behaviour & Attendance, Complaints
Mr Phil Neller Foundation Governor Governor Diocese of Chichester 14/11/2016 24/09/2019 23/09/2023 Finance, Health & Safety, Data, Staff Dismissal, Appeals
Mrs Debbie Timmermans Staff Governor Governor Staff Elected 17/09/2018 12/03/2019 11/03/2023 Behaviour & Attendance, SEND
Mr Matthew Brumsen Co-Opted Governor Governor Governing Body 24/04/2019 24/04/2019 23/04/2023 Pupil Premium, HT Perf. Mgmt., Strategy Group
Mrs Linda Douglas Co-Opted Governor Co-Chair Governing Body 19/11/2007 30/09/2019 29/09/2023 Finance, Safeguarding, Information Governance, HR, Pay, Appeals Panel (Pool), HT Perf. Mgmt., Strategy Group
Mrs Sally Domingo-Jones Co-Opted Governor Vice Chair Governing Body 11/11/2016 29/09/2020 28/09/2024 LCLP, Sports Premium, Parent & Pupil Voice, Equality, Complaints, HT Perf. Mgmt., Strategy Group
Mr Nick Taylor Parent Governor Governor Parent Elected 02/12/2020 02/12/2020 01/12/2024 TBA
Mrs Ellen Pemberton-Bouzon Parent Governor Governor Parent Elected 25/01/2021 25/01/2021 24/01/2025 TBA
Mr Andrew Dobell Head Teacher Head Teacher, Ex-officio Ex Officio 01/04/2009 01/04/2009 31/03/2034 Finance, Pay, Strategy Group
Rev Geoff Daw Foundation Governor Co-Chair, Governor, Ex-Officio Diocese of Chichester 13/11/1990 14/11/2015 13/11/2040 Pupil Discipline, Appeals Pool, HT Perf. Mgmt., Finance, HR
Mrs Barbara Gerding Clerk Clerk Ex-Officio Governing Body 01/06/2014 01/06/2014 N/A Training
Governors Retired in Past 12 Months:
Mrs Ellie Gribbin Parent Governor Governor Parent Elected 12/10/2018 12/10/2018 08/12/2020 Resigned School Clubs, Pupil Discipline

 

Governor Business Interest Register - Status February 2021

 

Name of Governor

Position on the

Governing Body

Business Interest

Nature of Business

(place of work)

Continuity of

Declaration

Rev Geoff Daw

Co-Chair of Governors,

Foundation Governor Ex-Officio

None to declare

Parish Priest

Ongoing

Mr Matthew James Brumsen

Co-Opted Governor

None to declare

Independent adviser in the financial

services industry. No interest conflict

anticipated

Ongoing

Mrs Linda Douglas

Co-Chair of Governors,

Co-Opted

None to declare

Voluntary work at House of Friendship, Lewes

Ongoing

Mrs Sally Domingo-Jones

Co-Opted Governor

Children at IK CoE Primary School

Head of Communications and Peer Coach at City & Guilds Group

Ongoing

Mrs Eleanor Gribbin

Parent Governor

Children at IK CoE Primary School

Parent

Resigned as Governor Dec. 2020

Mrs Anna MacLeod

LA Governor

None to Declare

Retired from Haig Housing Trust

(Fundraiser and PR Director)

Ongoing

Mr James Magowan

Parent Governor

Children at IK CoE Primary School

Civil Service Central Government,

Senior Policy Advisor, no interest conflict anticipated

Ongoing

Mr Phil Neller

Foundation Governor

None to declare

Retired University Lecturer in Engineering

Ongoing

Mrs Ellen Pemberton-Bouzon

Parent Governor

Children at IK CoE Primary School

Teacher, currently on leave

Ongoing

Mr Nick Taylor

Parent Governor

Children at IK CoE Primary School

Farmer and campsite owner

Ongoing

Mrs Debbie Timmermans

Staff Governor

None to declare

Teaching Assistant in KS1 at IK CoE

Primary School

Ongoing

Mr Andrew Dobell

Governor Ex-Officio

None to declare

Head Teacher at IK CoE Primary School

Ongoing

Mrs Barbara Gerding

Clerk to Governors

None to declare

Director/Secretary of Local Building

Company Ashcombe Building, not

working for school

Ongoing

 

Governors are required to fill out a declaration of interest at the start of each academic year or when newly appointed, although they must also declare their interest on a meeting by meeting basis should anything come up in an agenda that they may need to declare.

 

Governor Attendance at Meetings (Previous Academic Year)

 

Total Number of GB and Committee Meetings 2019/2020: 11

No. could have attended

No. attended

% attendance

(of total meetings could have attended, varies for each governor)

Sally Domingo-Jones

5

4

80%

Geoff Daw *

11

5

45%

Andrew Dobell

11

11

100%

Linda Douglas

9

9

100%

Anna MacLeod

6

6

100%

Phil Neller

10

9

90%

Ellie Gribbin

5

2

40%

James Magowan

5

4

80%

Matthew Brumsen

5

4

80%

Debbie Timmermans (joined in September 2019)

5

4

80%

 

Note: In addition to attending formal meetings all governors visit the school regularly and undertake Subject and School Improvement Monitoring Tasks.

 

* Longer-term absence due to illness was accepted by all governors for Rev Daw in 2019-2020. Rev Daw, also Co-Chair, made himself available for consultation to the other Co-Chair, Mrs Douglas, throughout the year.

 

 

 

We've had 5 2 4 2 1 visitors
Following the government announcement on 4th January the school is now closed to pupils other than those of critical workers and vulnerable children
Top